Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

(Information in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation)

When you visit or use our website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We only process your data on the basis of legal provisions (in particular the General Data Protection Regulation, the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act 2021) and would like to inform you about important aspects of our data processing. We, that is 2226 AG, based in Millennium Park 20, 6890 Lustenau, Austria, as the operator of this website.

 

Our website

In order to make our website user-friendly, we use cookies and similar technologies (e.g. external integrations), which may originate from third-party providers.

 

Service providers and third country transfers

When using cookies and similar technologies that originate from US service providers (Google), your information (e.g. IP address, usage behavior, technical data) is transmitted to the USA as a third country. Based on the "Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework" and the adequacy decision issued by the European Commission for the USA, an adequate level of protection can be assumed if the data recipients are certified and entered in the "Data Privacy Framework" database. In addition, in certain cases you can decide for yourself with your consent (e.g. via the cookie banner) whether a data transfer should take place.

 

Please note that official surveillance programs in the USA (such as in particular "Section 702" of FISA and E.O. 12333 in conjunction with "PPD-28") stipulate that providers of electronic communications services in the USA, such as Google, are obliged to make personal data available to US authorities. As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Civil Liberties Protection Officer, which you can submit directly to a national supervisory authority such as the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

 

Other data transfers

Apart from data transfers that take place in the course of the use of cookies and similar technologies, the personal data collected from you is transferred in particular when we use external service providers (e.g. for hosting or website maintenance). We have concluded an data processing agreement with such external service providers in accordance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation. In this agreement, we oblige external service providers to keep your personal data confidential and to take appropriate data security measures.

 

Server log files

We automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us when you visit our website. These are

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data processing is based on our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation), as otherwise we would not be able to provide you with our website. This data is not merged with other data sources. However, we reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

 

Our cookies and similar services

"Cookies" are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. Among other things, they enable us to make our website user-friendly. Information (e.g. IP address, technical data such as browser information) may also be collected from you. In addition, we may use similar services that do not set cookies but offer the same functions.

 

Many browsers are set to automatically allow cookies and similar services. However, you can also deactivate the storage of cookies and the use of similar services or set up your browser so that it notifies you as soon as cookies are to be stored and similar services are to be used. In the event of notification, you can reject our cookies and similar services. You can make the appropriate data protection settings in your browser. Please note that the functionality of our website may be restricted if you reject or deactivate our cookies and similar services.

 

We only use technically necessary cookies and services on our website and base this on our overriding legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation), as we need them to ensure the functionality of our website. Without the use of technically necessary cookies and services, we cannot make our website and its functions available to you.

 

We use the following technically necessary cookies:

 

Name

Zweck

Speicherdauer

Anbieter

Zugriff Dritter

itemPerPage

Saves settings (e.g. language) and is required for navigation on the website.

End of session

-

-

 

External integrations

"External integrations" are small programs with which we integrate additional functions from third-party providers on our website. In order for such third-party integrations to be displayed, the IP address and other technical information must be regularly transmitted to the third-party provider. Sometimes other information (e.g. usage behavior, meta/communication data) is also collected for statistical and marketing purposes. If no other legal basis is stated, we rely on your consent for this data processing.

 

Right of withdrawal

You can revoke your consent to the use of our external integrations at any time by leaving or activating our website.

 

Our external integrations

Google Maps: In the interest of making locations easier to find, we have integrated the "Google Maps" map service of Google Ireland Limited (Google), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, on our website. In the course of using Maps functions, Google may use cookies and transfer user data to Google servers in the USA. Cookies are only set by Google if you have given your consent via the Google cookie banner. You can find more information about Google Maps here and about Google's data processing here.

 

Your contact

If you contact us via our e-mail address, our telephone number or in any other way (e.g. via our contact form), we will use the personal data you provide exclusively for the purpose of processing and responding to your inquiry. The respective company in our group that you contact directly is responsible for data processing. In doing so, we rely on our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). If you contact us and send us specific inquiries about our services or request advice from us in this regard, we also rely on the fulfilment of pre-contractual obligations (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Without processing your personal data, we would not be able to respond to your request.

 

Apart from the necessary communication within our group of companies, the personal data you provide will not be passed on to third parties or disclosed to them. Exceptions to this are only made if we use external service providers, are obliged to transfer or disclose data due to legal provisions or if you have given us your consent to do so in advance. We have concluded a data processing agreement with external service providers in accordance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation. In this agreement, we oblige external service providers to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and to take appropriate data security measures.

 

In the event of misuse of our website, we reserve the right to forward any personal data disclosed to the competent authorities.

 

Your application

If you apply, the personal data and documents you provide will be processed exclusively for the purpose of reviewing your application and carrying out the application process. The respective company in our group to which you send your application is responsible for the data processing.

 

In doing so, we rely on the fulfillment of pre-contractual obligations and our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(b) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation). Without processing your personal data, it would not be possible to review your application and carry out the application process.

 

Your application will not be kept in evidence or forwarded to third parties without your prior consent.

 

Our data storage

Personal data provided by you will only be stored by us for as long as is necessary for the above-mentioned purposes for which we process the data. Specifically, the following retention periods are stipulated:

  • Server log files are deleted 14 days after the end of your website visit.
  • Data that is processed on the basis of your voluntary consent is deleted after the period specified in the consent or after you withdraw your consent.
  • Data required for the billing of our services will be deleted in accordance with § 132 of the Austrian Federal Fiscal Code 7 years from the end of the year in which they were incurred.
  • Application data will be deleted 8 months after the end of the application process or after rejection.

Due to legal documentation and retention obligations, the storage period may be longer. Your personal data will be deleted after the relevant periods have expired, unless there is another legal basis for longer storage in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Your rights

You have the right of access

  • whether we process your personal data
  • the purposes for which your personal data is processed
  • which categories of your personal data are processed
  • to which recipients your personal data is transmitted, and
  • how long your personal data will be stored by us (Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

You have the right to rectification if your personal data is processed incorrectly. This also includes completion if your personal data is processed incompletely (Article 16 General Data Protection Regulation).

 

You have the right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") if there is no longer a suitable legal basis for the processing of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Under certain conditions, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (Article 18 General Data Protection Regulation).

 

You have the right to receive personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit it to a third party of your choice (data portability), provided that the specific conditions for this are met (Article 20 General Data Protection Regulation).

 

If we base the processing of your personal data on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation (Article 21 General Data Protection Regulation).

 

If you have consented to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (Article 7(3) General Data Protection Regulation).

 

Detailed information on your rights can be found in the English version of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation or another data protection regulation, you are free to file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

 

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites.

 

Our contact details

2226 GmbH

Millennium Park 20

6890 Lustenau, Austria

office(at)2226.eu

 

DEFAULT!